CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 887802

Ms. Stefanie Sterzl
7 Mercer Street
New York, N.Y. 10013

RE: The tariff classification of a handloom from Switzerland.

Dear Ms. Sterzl:

In your letter dated June 21, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a handloom which is a machine used to weave samples and artwork. This weaving machine has 24-harnesses, 2-warpbeams, and 2-treadles. The loom has a shuttle which is capable of weaving a 50-centimeter width of textile fabric. An electronic dobbybox controls the harnesses, and connects the loom to a computer. The weaving is accomplished manually.

The applicable subheading for the handloom will be 8446.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other weaving machines (looms) for weaving fabrics of a width exceeding 30-centimeters, shuttle type. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport